Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_6-12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 115 58.1% 58.1% -.75
1 50 25.3% 83.3% .5
2 30 15.2% 98.5% 1.75
3 3 1.5% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 35.1%
13
21.7%
13
81.3%
39
96.2%
50
58.4%
115
1 37.8%
14
50.0%
30
6.3%
3
3.8%
2
24.9%
49
2 24.3%
9
26.7%
16
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
30
3 2.7%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
52

197


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 58.2%
71
58.7%
44
58.4%
115
1 26.2%
32
22.7%
17
24.9%
49
2 13.1%
16
18.7%
14
15.2%
30
3 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
75

197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 53.9%
83
76.2%
32
58.7%
115
1 28.6%
44
11.9%
5
25.0%
49
2 16.2%
25
9.5%
4
14.8%
29
3 1.3%
2
2.4%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
42

196


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 58.2%
114
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.1%
115
1 25.0%
49
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.3%
50
2 15.3%
30
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.2%
30
3 1.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

198


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 92.9%
13
66.7%
30
52.4%
43
46.8%
22
57.4%
108
1 7.1%
1
20.0%
9
28.0%
23
31.9%
15
25.5%
48
2 0.0%
0
13.3%
6
18.3%
15
17.0%
8
15.4%
29
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.3%
2
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
45
100.0%
82
100.0%
47

188