Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_13-17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 112 62.6% 62.6% -.7
1 51 28.5% 91.1% .79
2 15 8.4% 99.4% 2.27
3 1 .6% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 57.7%
15
16.7%
8
70.4%
38
100.0%
50
62.4%
111
1 26.9%
7
68.8%
33
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
28.7%
51
2 11.5%
3
14.6%
7
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
15
3 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
50

178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 63.2%
67
61.1%
44
62.4%
111
1 29.2%
31
27.8%
20
28.7%
51
2 7.5%
8
9.7%
7
8.4%
15
3 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
72

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 59.0%
79
72.1%
31
62.1%
110
1 32.1%
43
18.6%
8
28.8%
51
2 9.0%
12
7.0%
3
8.5%
15
3 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
43

177


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 62.7%
111
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.6%
112
1 28.2%
50
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.5%
51
2 8.5%
15
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.4%
15
3 0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

179


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 92.9%
13
69.8%
30
58.0%
40
50.0%
22
61.8%
105
1 0.0%
0
23.3%
10
30.4%
21
40.9%
18
28.8%
49
2 7.1%
1
7.0%
3
10.1%
7
9.1%
4
8.8%
15
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
43
100.0%
69
100.0%
44

170