Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_18-24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  8) 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 117 79.1% 79.1% -.37
1 23 15.5% 94.6% .79
2 5 3.4% 98% 1.94
3 2 1.4% 99.3% 3.1
8 1 .7% 100% 8.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 60.0%
12
57.1%
16
79.6%
39
98.0%
49
78.9%
116
1 25.0%
5
35.7%
10
14.3%
7
2.0%
1
15.6%
23
2 5.0%
1
7.1%
2
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
3 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
8 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
49
100.0%
50

147


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 76.9%
70
82.1%
46
78.9%
116
1 18.7%
17
10.7%
6
15.6%
23
2 2.2%
2
5.4%
3
3.4%
5
3 1.1%
1
1.8%
1
1.4%
2
8 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
56

147


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 79.6%
86
76.3%
29
78.8%
115
1 15.7%
17
15.8%
6
15.8%
23
2 3.7%
4
2.6%
1
3.4%
5
3 0.9%
1
2.6%
1
1.4%
2
8 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
38

146


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 80.0%
116
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.6%
117
1 15.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
23
2 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
4
3 0.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
2
8 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 78.6%
11
81.1%
30
83.3%
45
67.6%
23
78.4%
109
1 7.1%
1
16.2%
6
9.3%
5
29.4%
10
15.8%
22
2 7.1%
1
2.7%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
3 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.4%
2
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
34

139