Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGORGN

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the use of organ music in worship?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 79 13.7% 13.7% -2
A decrease 114 19.8% 33.4% -.74
Little or no change 353 61.2% 94.6% .53
Not sure 31 5.4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 10.3%
8
6.9%
7
9.9%
17
21.8%
47
13.9%
79
A decrease 17.9%
14
25.5%
26
22.1%
38
16.2%
35
19.9%
113
Little or no change 65.4%
51
56.9%
58
64.0%
110
58.3%
126
60.7%
345
Not sure 6.4%
5
10.8%
11
4.1%
7
3.7%
8
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
216

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 17.0%
59
9.0%
20
13.9%
79
A decrease 19.6%
68
20.4%
45
19.9%
113
Little or no change 58.5%
203
64.3%
142
60.7%
345
Not sure 4.9%
17
6.3%
14
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
221

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 13.7%
60
15.8%
19
14.2%
79
A decrease 20.3%
89
19.2%
23
20.1%
112
Little or no change 61.0%
267
59.2%
71
60.6%
338
Not sure 5.0%
22
5.8%
7
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
120

558


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 13.8%
77
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
79
A decrease 19.7%
110
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.9%
113
Little or no change 61.1%
341
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
60.8%
345
Not sure 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 20.5%
8
12.9%
20
10.6%
22
12.3%
15
12.4%
65
A decrease 7.7%
3
22.6%
35
22.2%
46
21.3%
26
21.0%
110
Little or no change 64.1%
25
59.4%
92
63.8%
132
59.8%
73
61.6%
322
Not sure 7.7%
3
5.2%
8
3.4%
7
6.6%
8
5.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
155
100.0%
207
100.0%
122

523