Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 22 4.2% 4.2% -3.23
1 76 14.5% 18.7% -1.44
2 406 77.6% 96.4% .34
3 19 3.6% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
6.8%
13
4.2%
22
1 14.5%
10
12.1%
12
14.0%
23
16.3%
31
14.6%
76
2 76.8%
53
84.8%
84
76.8%
126
74.7%
142
77.6%
405
3 2.9%
2
3.0%
3
6.1%
10
2.1%
4
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
164
100.0%
190

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 2.9%
9
6.1%
13
4.2%
22
1 19.5%
60
7.5%
16
14.6%
76
2 74.0%
228
82.7%
177
77.6%
405
3 3.6%
11
3.7%
8
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
214

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 3.3%
14
8.3%
8
4.2%
22
1 1.2%
5
70.8%
68
14.1%
73
2 92.2%
389
15.6%
15
78.0%
404
3 3.3%
14
5.2%
5
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
96

518


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 4.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
22
1 14.3%
73
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
75
2 77.7%
398
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
77.7%
405
3 3.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 27.6%
8
2.2%
3
4.0%
8
1.7%
2
4.3%
21
1 48.3%
14
23.9%
33
10.4%
21
5.1%
6
15.2%
74
2 20.7%
6
67.4%
93
84.1%
169
89.8%
106
77.0%
374
3 3.4%
1
6.5%
9
1.5%
3
3.4%
4
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
138
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

486