Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check "4.")
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married, no kids
  4) Married, with kids
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 82 14.4% 14.4% -1.99
Single parent 17 3% 17.4% -1.01
Married, no kids 298 52.3% 69.6% -.03
Married, with kids 149 26.1% 95.8% .95
Some other arrangement 24 4.2% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 9.5%
7
6.8%
7
12.6%
22
21.2%
46
14.4%
82
Single parent 5.4%
4
5.8%
6
2.9%
5
0.9%
2
3.0%
17
Married, no kids 13.5%
10
14.6%
15
63.4%
111
74.7%
162
52.4%
298
Married, with kids 62.2%
46
68.0%
70
16.6%
29
1.4%
3
26.0%
148
Some other arrangement 9.5%
7
4.9%
5
4.6%
8
1.8%
4
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
103
100.0%
175
100.0%
217

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 18.7%
65
7.7%
17
14.4%
82
Single parent 4.3%
15
0.9%
2
3.0%
17
Married, no kids 45.5%
158
63.1%
140
52.4%
298
Married, with kids 26.2%
91
25.7%
57
26.0%
148
Some other arrangement 5.2%
18
2.7%
6
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
222

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Single adult 0.4%
2
66.1%
72
13.2%
74
Single parent 0.0%
0
15.6%
17
3.0%
17
Married, no kids 66.0%
297
0.9%
1
53.3%
298
Married, with kids 31.8%
143
3.7%
4
26.3%
147
Some other arrangement 1.8%
8
13.8%
15
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
109

559


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Single adult 14.3%
80
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
81
Single parent 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
Married, no kids 52.3%
292
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
52.5%
298
Married, with kids 26.3%
147
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.2%
149
Some other arrangement 4.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult 69.4%
25
20.1%
31
8.9%
19
3.2%
4
15.0%
79
Single parent 2.8%
1
6.5%
10
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
3.0%
16
Married, no kids 13.9%
5
51.9%
80
54.5%
116
54.0%
67
50.9%
268
Married, with kids 2.8%
1
14.9%
23
32.9%
70
38.7%
48
26.9%
142
Some other arrangement 11.1%
4
6.5%
10
2.3%
5
2.4%
3
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
154
100.0%
213
100.0%
124

527