Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house I live in now
  2) A different house, same county
  3) In a different county, same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house I live in now 432 73.8% 73.8% -.51
A different house, same county 90 15.4% 89.2% .68
In a different county, same state 30 5.1% 94.4% 1.87
In a different state 31 5.3% 99.7% 3.06
In a different country 2 .3% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 39.0%
30
69.9%
72
76.3%
135
85.5%
194
73.8%
431
A different house, same county 32.5%
25
21.4%
22
14.7%
26
7.5%
17
15.4%
90
In a different county, same state 14.3%
11
5.8%
6
2.3%
4
4.0%
9
5.1%
30
In a different state 13.0%
10
2.9%
3
6.2%
11
3.1%
7
5.3%
31
In a different country 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house I live in now 74.7%
266
72.4%
165
73.8%
431
A different house, same county 14.9%
53
16.2%
37
15.4%
90
In a different county, same state 5.3%
19
4.8%
11
5.1%
30
In a different state 4.8%
17
6.1%
14
5.3%
31
In a different country 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
228

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same house I live in now 75.6%
343
67.5%
81
73.9%
424
A different house, same county 15.4%
70
15.8%
19
15.5%
89
In a different county, same state 4.0%
18
9.2%
11
5.1%
29
In a different state 4.8%
22
6.7%
8
5.2%
30
In a different country 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
120

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Same house I live in now 74.0%
423
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
73.9%
431
A different house, same county 15.2%
87
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
89
In a different county, same state 5.1%
29
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
In a different state 5.4%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
31
In a different country 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 70.0%
28
79.5%
124
73.7%
160
64.0%
80
72.9%
392
A different house, same county 2.5%
1
13.5%
21
16.1%
35
23.2%
29
16.0%
86
In a different county, same state 10.0%
4
5.1%
8
5.1%
11
4.0%
5
5.2%
28
In a different state 17.5%
7
1.9%
3
4.6%
10
8.0%
10
5.6%
30
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
156
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

538