Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEM_REP

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 140 24.3% 24.3% -1.56
Independent 95 16.5% 40.8% -.43
Republican 325 56.4% 97.2% .71
Other 16 2.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 28.6%
22
30.1%
31
21.8%
38
22.2%
49
24.3%
140
Independent 16.9%
13
15.5%
16
17.8%
31
15.8%
35
16.5%
95
Republican 53.2%
41
51.5%
53
56.3%
98
59.7%
132
56.3%
324
Other 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
4.0%
7
2.3%
5
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
174
100.0%
221

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 27.4%
96
19.6%
44
24.3%
140
Independent 16.6%
58
16.4%
37
16.5%
95
Republican 53.1%
186
61.3%
138
56.3%
324
Other 2.9%
10
2.7%
6
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
225

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 22.1%
99
33.1%
39
24.4%
138
Independent 16.3%
73
17.8%
21
16.6%
94
Republican 59.1%
264
44.9%
53
56.1%
317
Other 2.5%
11
4.2%
5
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
118

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Democrat 24.1%
136
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
139
Independent 15.9%
90
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
16.4%
94
Republican 57.2%
323
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.6%
325
Other 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 38.5%
15
28.6%
44
19.9%
43
22.6%
28
24.4%
130
Independent 12.8%
5
18.8%
29
18.5%
40
8.9%
11
15.9%
85
Republican 46.2%
18
50.6%
78
57.4%
124
66.9%
83
56.8%
303
Other 2.6%
1
1.9%
3
4.2%
9
1.6%
2
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
154
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

533