Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply.) - First response
  1) White
  2) African American
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 573 98.1% 98.1% -.13
African American 3 .5% 98.6% 2.15
Asian 5 .9% 99.5% 6.71
Hispanic 1 .2% 99.7% 8.99
Some other race 2 .3% 100% 11.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 98.7%
77
99.0%
101
96.0%
170
99.1%
224
98.1%
572
African American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
Hispanic 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
177
100.0%
226

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 98.0%
348
98.2%
224
98.1%
572
African American 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
Asian 0.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Hispanic 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
228

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 98.2%
445
97.5%
117
98.1%
562
African American 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Asian 0.7%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
5
Hispanic 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
120

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
573
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.1%
573
African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
40
97.5%
153
98.1%
212
98.4%
123
98.1%
528
African American 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
216
100.0%
125

538