Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGECD

Did you or any other family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 467 80.5% 80.5% -.48
No 107 18.4% 99% 1.85
Don't know 6 1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
53
73.3%
74
83.1%
147
86.1%
192
80.5%
466
No 25.6%
20
26.7%
27
16.9%
30
13.5%
30
18.5%
107
Don't know 6.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
177
100.0%
223

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
270
86.3%
196
80.5%
466
No 21.9%
77
13.2%
30
18.5%
107
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
227

579


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
372
71.4%
85
80.3%
457
No 16.9%
76
25.2%
30
18.6%
106
Don't know 0.4%
2
3.4%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
119

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
459
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
80.6%
466
No 18.0%
102
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
106
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
30
76.3%
119
77.3%
167
92.8%
116
80.7%
432
No 18.4%
7
23.1%
36
20.8%
45
7.2%
9
18.1%
97
Don't know 2.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
156
100.0%
216
100.0%
125

535