Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGBAND

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the use of a live contemporary-music band in worship?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 248 42.7% 42.7% -1.09
A decrease 16 2.8% 45.4% -.26
Little or no change 200 34.4% 79.9% .56
Not sure 117 20.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 43.6%
34
43.1%
44
44.8%
77
40.5%
89
42.7%
244
A decrease 5.1%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
2.8%
16
Little or no change 39.7%
31
34.3%
35
39.0%
67
30.0%
66
34.8%
199
Not sure 11.5%
9
19.6%
20
16.3%
28
25.5%
56
19.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
220

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 43.0%
150
42.2%
94
42.7%
244
A decrease 2.0%
7
4.0%
9
2.8%
16
Little or no change 34.4%
120
35.4%
79
34.8%
199
Not sure 20.6%
72
18.4%
41
19.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
223

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 44.2%
196
37.0%
44
42.7%
240
A decrease 3.2%
14
1.7%
2
2.8%
16
Little or no change 33.9%
150
38.7%
46
34.9%
196
Not sure 18.7%
83
22.7%
27
19.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
119

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 42.7%
239
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
42.7%
244
A decrease 2.7%
15
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Little or no change 34.6%
194
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
34.7%
198
Not sure 20.0%
112
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 27.5%
11
40.0%
62
43.3%
91
52.0%
64
43.2%
228
A decrease 5.0%
2
4.5%
7
1.9%
4
0.8%
1
2.7%
14
Little or no change 37.5%
15
35.5%
55
34.3%
72
33.3%
41
34.7%
183
Not sure 30.0%
12
20.0%
31
20.5%
43
13.8%
17
19.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
155
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

528