Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 168 30.5% 30.5% -1.05
$1-50 105 19.1% 49.5% -.5
$51-100 79 14.3% 63.9% .05
$101-500 102 18.5% 82.4% .59
$501-1000 34 6.2% 88.6% 1.14
$1001-2000 27 4.9% 93.5% 1.69
$2001+ 36 6.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 36.4%
28
36.6%
37
31.5%
51
24.3%
51
30.4%
167
$1-50 20.8%
16
17.8%
18
18.5%
30
19.5%
41
19.1%
105
$51-100 10.4%
8
12.9%
13
13.6%
22
17.1%
36
14.4%
79
$101-500 19.5%
15
13.9%
14
20.4%
33
19.0%
40
18.5%
102
$501-1000 6.5%
5
7.9%
8
6.8%
11
4.8%
10
6.2%
34
$1001-2000 3.9%
3
5.0%
5
3.7%
6
6.2%
13
4.9%
27
$2001+ 2.6%
2
5.9%
6
5.6%
9
9.0%
19
6.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
210

550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 33.0%
110
26.3%
57
30.4%
167
$1-50 21.6%
72
15.2%
33
19.1%
105
$51-100 12.3%
41
17.5%
38
14.4%
79
$101-500 17.1%
57
20.7%
45
18.5%
102
$501-1000 5.4%
18
7.4%
16
6.2%
34
$1001-2000 4.5%
15
5.5%
12
4.9%
27
$2001+ 6.0%
20
7.4%
16
6.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
217

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 29.2%
125
34.2%
39
30.3%
164
$1-50 18.9%
81
20.2%
23
19.2%
104
$51-100 13.8%
59
14.9%
17
14.0%
76
$101-500 18.2%
78
21.1%
24
18.8%
102
$501-1000 6.5%
28
5.3%
6
6.3%
34
$1001-2000 5.6%
24
1.8%
2
4.8%
26
$2001+ 7.7%
33
2.6%
3
6.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
114

542


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 30.2%
163
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.4%
167
$1-50 19.1%
103
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
19.1%
105
$51-100 14.1%
76
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.2%
78
$101-500 18.7%
101
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
102
$501-1000 6.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.2%
34
$1001-2000 5.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
27
$2001+ 6.7%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 36.8%
14
33.3%
50
25.8%
55
31.4%
38
30.1%
157
$1-50 26.3%
10
24.7%
37
19.7%
42
11.6%
14
19.7%
103
$51-100 13.2%
5
14.7%
22
13.1%
28
16.5%
20
14.4%
75
$101-500 13.2%
5
19.3%
29
23.5%
50
12.4%
15
19.0%
99
$501-1000 5.3%
2
1.3%
2
8.0%
17
7.4%
9
5.7%
30
$1001-2000 2.6%
1
3.3%
5
4.7%
10
8.3%
10
5.0%
26
$2001+ 2.6%
1
3.3%
5
5.2%
11
12.4%
15
6.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
150
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

522