Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 20 3.6% 3.6% -2
$1-50 68 12.2% 15.7% -1.36
$51-100 86 15.4% 31.1% -.73
$101-500 202 36.1% 67.3% -.09
$501-1000 73 13.1% 80.3% .55
$1001-2000 43 7.7% 88% 1.18
$2001+ 67 12% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 3.8%
3
5.9%
6
3.0%
5
2.8%
6
3.6%
20
$1-50 19.2%
15
11.9%
12
7.3%
12
13.6%
29
12.2%
68
$51-100 29.5%
23
5.9%
6
13.3%
22
16.4%
35
15.4%
86
$101-500 35.9%
28
33.7%
34
40.6%
67
34.1%
73
36.2%
202
$501-1000 9.0%
7
20.8%
21
16.4%
27
8.4%
18
13.1%
73
$1001-2000 2.6%
2
7.9%
8
7.9%
13
8.9%
19
7.5%
42
$2001+ 0.0%
0
13.9%
14
11.5%
19
15.9%
34
12.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
165
100.0%
214

558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 4.1%
14
2.7%
6
3.6%
20
$1-50 15.1%
51
7.7%
17
12.2%
68
$51-100 18.6%
63
10.5%
23
15.4%
86
$101-500 37.0%
125
35.0%
77
36.2%
202
$501-1000 11.2%
38
15.9%
35
13.1%
73
$1001-2000 5.9%
20
10.0%
22
7.5%
42
$2001+ 8.0%
27
18.2%
40
12.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
220

558


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.0%
13
6.0%
7
3.6%
20
$1-50 10.0%
43
18.8%
22
11.8%
65
$51-100 14.1%
61
20.5%
24
15.5%
85
$101-500 35.9%
155
37.6%
44
36.2%
199
$501-1000 14.8%
64
7.7%
9
13.3%
73
$1001-2000 8.6%
37
2.6%
3
7.3%
40
$2001+ 13.7%
59
6.8%
8
12.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
117

549


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 3.5%
19
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
20
$1-50 11.9%
65
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.2%
68
$51-100 15.5%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.3%
85
$101-500 36.1%
198
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.3%
202
$501-1000 13.1%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
72
$1001-2000 7.8%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
43
$2001+ 12.0%
66
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 12.8%
5
4.6%
7
1.9%
4
3.2%
4
3.8%
20
$1-50 35.9%
14
22.4%
34
7.9%
17
1.6%
2
12.7%
67
$51-100 28.2%
11
23.0%
35
13.6%
29
6.5%
8
15.7%
83
$101-500 17.9%
7
32.9%
50
46.7%
100
24.2%
30
35.3%
187
$501-1000 5.1%
2
7.9%
12
14.5%
31
20.2%
25
13.2%
70
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
3.9%
6
6.1%
13
14.5%
18
7.0%
37
$2001+ 0.0%
0
5.3%
8
9.3%
20
29.8%
37
12.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
152
100.0%
214
100.0%
124

529