Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 78 13.3% 13.3% -1.86
40-49 103 17.6% 30.9% -.9
50-64 177 30.3% 61.2% .05
65+ 227 38.8% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
78
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
103
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
30.3%
177
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
38.8%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 15.2%
54
10.5%
24
13.3%
78
40-49 18.0%
64
17.0%
39
17.6%
103
50-64 30.9%
110
29.3%
67
30.3%
177
65+ 36.0%
128
43.2%
99
38.8%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 11.2%
51
21.5%
26
13.4%
77
40-49 19.6%
89
11.6%
14
17.9%
103
50-64 31.7%
144
26.4%
32
30.6%
176
65+ 37.4%
170
40.5%
49
38.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than 40 13.5%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
78
40-49 17.7%
101
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
102
50-64 29.7%
170
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
30.4%
177
65+ 39.2%
224
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 10.0%
4
14.6%
23
17.5%
38
9.7%
12
14.3%
77
40-49 7.5%
3
9.6%
15
20.3%
44
27.4%
34
17.8%
96
50-64 10.0%
4
24.8%
39
28.6%
62
46.0%
57
30.1%
162
65+ 72.5%
29
51.0%
80
33.6%
73
16.9%
21
37.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
124

538