Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 356 60.9% 60.9% -.8
Male 229 39.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 69.2%
54
62.1%
64
62.1%
110
56.4%
128
60.9%
356
Male 30.8%
24
37.9%
39
37.9%
67
43.6%
99
39.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
356
0.0%
0
60.9%
356
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
229
39.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 55.7%
253
78.5%
95
60.5%
348
Male 44.3%
201
21.5%
26
39.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Female 60.8%
348
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
60.9%
355
Male 39.2%
224
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 67.5%
27
66.9%
105
58.1%
126
52.4%
65
60.0%
323
Male 32.5%
13
33.1%
52
41.9%
91
47.6%
59
40.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
124

538