Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 454 79% 79% -.51
Not married 121 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 66.2%
51
86.4%
89
81.8%
144
77.6%
170
79.0%
454
Not married 33.8%
26
13.6%
14
18.2%
32
22.4%
49
21.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
176
100.0%
219

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 72.7%
253
88.5%
201
79.0%
454
Not married 27.3%
95
11.5%
26
21.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
227

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
454
0.0%
0
79.0%
454
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
121
21.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Married 79.2%
445
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
79.1%
453
Not married 20.8%
117
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 25.7%
9
66.9%
103
86.1%
186
94.4%
117
78.4%
415
Not married 74.3%
26
33.1%
51
13.9%
30
5.6%
7
21.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
154
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

529