Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGRCRD

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the use of recorded music/soundtracks during worship?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 164 28.3% 28.3% -1.42
A decrease 38 6.6% 34.8% -.54
Little or no change 239 41.2% 76% .34
Not sure 139 24% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 29.5%
23
37.3%
38
30.1%
52
22.0%
48
28.2%
161
A decrease 10.3%
8
3.9%
4
4.6%
8
8.3%
18
6.7%
38
Little or no change 44.9%
35
41.2%
42
43.9%
76
38.1%
83
41.3%
236
Not sure 15.4%
12
17.6%
18
21.4%
37
31.7%
69
23.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
218

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 30.3%
106
24.9%
55
28.2%
161
A decrease 6.3%
22
7.2%
16
6.7%
38
Little or no change 37.4%
131
47.5%
105
41.3%
236
Not sure 26.0%
91
20.4%
45
23.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
221

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 30.5%
135
21.0%
25
28.5%
160
A decrease 6.3%
28
8.4%
10
6.8%
38
Little or no change 42.3%
187
37.8%
45
41.4%
232
Not sure 20.8%
92
32.8%
39
23.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
119

561


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 28.3%
158
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.2%
161
A decrease 6.6%
37
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
38
Little or no change 41.5%
232
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
41.4%
236
Not sure 23.6%
132
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 17.9%
7
22.6%
35
36.2%
76
24.6%
30
28.1%
148
A decrease 7.7%
3
7.1%
11
4.3%
9
8.2%
10
6.3%
33
Little or no change 43.6%
17
44.5%
69
35.7%
75
50.0%
61
42.2%
222
Not sure 30.8%
12
25.8%
40
23.8%
50
17.2%
21
23.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
155
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

526