Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSFPAST

More broadly, what changes do you envision for Presbyterians nationally in terms of the relative number (percentage) of congregations with a woman as pastor (solo or head of staff)?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 451 77% 77% -.52
A decrease 21 3.6% 80.5% .54
Little or no change 77 13.1% 93.7% 1.6
Not sure 37 6.3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 74.0%
57
86.3%
88
76.7%
135
73.5%
164
76.8%
444
A decrease 3.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
2
6.3%
14
3.6%
21
Little or no change 15.6%
12
6.9%
7
18.2%
32
11.7%
26
13.3%
77
Not sure 6.5%
5
4.9%
5
4.0%
7
8.5%
19
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
176
100.0%
223

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 76.4%
268
77.5%
176
76.8%
444
A decrease 3.4%
12
4.0%
9
3.6%
21
Little or no change 13.4%
47
13.2%
30
13.3%
77
Not sure 6.8%
24
5.3%
12
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
227

578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 79.2%
354
70.2%
85
77.3%
439
A decrease 2.9%
13
5.0%
6
3.3%
19
Little or no change 11.6%
52
19.0%
23
13.2%
75
Not sure 6.3%
28
5.8%
7
6.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
121

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 77.2%
437
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
76.9%
444
A decrease 3.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Little or no change 13.1%
74
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.3%
77
Not sure 6.0%
34
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 52.5%
21
72.4%
113
84.0%
178
80.6%
100
77.4%
412
A decrease 12.5%
5
4.5%
7
2.8%
6
0.8%
1
3.6%
19
Little or no change 25.0%
10
14.7%
23
8.0%
17
14.5%
18
12.8%
68
Not sure 10.0%
4
8.3%
13
5.2%
11
4.0%
5
6.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
156
100.0%
212
100.0%
124

532