Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSRACE

More broadly, what changes do you envision for Presbyterians nationally in terms of the relative number (percentage) of congregations with a racially or ethnically diverse membership?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 384 66% 66% -.69
A decrease 9 1.5% 67.5% .25
Little or no change 147 25.3% 92.8% 1.19
Not sure 42 7.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 64.9%
50
74.5%
76
68.6%
118
59.6%
133
65.7%
377
A decrease 3.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
9
Little or no change 24.7%
19
18.6%
19
27.3%
47
27.4%
61
25.4%
146
Not sure 6.5%
5
5.9%
6
3.5%
6
11.2%
25
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
223

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 64.9%
226
66.8%
151
65.7%
377
A decrease 1.4%
5
1.8%
4
1.6%
9
Little or no change 25.9%
90
24.8%
56
25.4%
146
Not sure 7.8%
27
6.6%
15
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
226

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 68.7%
305
55.8%
67
66.0%
372
A decrease 1.6%
7
1.7%
2
1.6%
9
Little or no change 24.8%
110
27.5%
33
25.4%
143
Not sure 5.0%
22
15.0%
18
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
120

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 65.8%
370
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.0%
378
A decrease 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Little or no change 25.4%
143
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.3%
145
Not sure 7.1%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 42.1%
16
60.5%
95
71.0%
149
75.8%
94
66.9%
354
A decrease 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
Little or no change 36.8%
14
29.3%
46
22.4%
47
21.0%
26
25.1%
133
Not sure 21.1%
8
7.6%
12
5.7%
12
2.4%
3
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
157
100.0%
210
100.0%
124

529