Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSPASTR

More broadly, what changes do you envision for Presbyterians nationally in terms of the relative number (percentage) of congregations with a pastor of a different racial-ethnic background than the majority of the members?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 222 38.4% 38.4% -1.18
A decrease 18 3.1% 41.5% -.31
Little or no change 247 42.7% 84.3% .56
Not sure 91 15.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 42.1%
32
35.3%
36
44.6%
78
33.6%
73
38.4%
219
A decrease 3.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.9%
5
4.1%
9
3.2%
18
Little or no change 42.1%
32
48.0%
49
41.7%
73
41.5%
90
42.8%
244
Not sure 11.8%
9
15.7%
16
10.9%
19
20.7%
45
15.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
217

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 38.8%
134
37.8%
85
38.4%
219
A decrease 2.9%
10
3.6%
8
3.2%
18
Little or no change 40.3%
139
46.7%
105
42.8%
244
Not sure 18.0%
62
12.0%
27
15.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
225

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 40.0%
177
34.2%
40
38.8%
217
A decrease 2.9%
13
4.3%
5
3.2%
18
Little or no change 44.2%
196
35.0%
41
42.3%
237
Not sure 12.9%
57
26.5%
31
15.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
117

560


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 38.4%
214
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
38.5%
219
A decrease 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Little or no change 43.0%
240
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
42.9%
244
Not sure 15.4%
86
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 22.2%
8
34.6%
54
40.7%
85
48.4%
60
39.4%
207
A decrease 5.6%
2
3.2%
5
2.9%
6
0.8%
1
2.7%
14
Little or no change 36.1%
13
42.9%
67
43.5%
91
43.5%
54
42.9%
225
Not sure 36.1%
13
19.2%
30
12.9%
27
7.3%
9
15.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
156
100.0%
209
100.0%
124

525