Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSWRSHP

More broadly, what changes do you envision for Presbyterians nationally in terms of the relative number (percentage) of congregations that offer worship services other than on Sunday morning?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 371 65% 65% -.71
A decrease 8 1.4% 66.4% .2
Little or no change 140 24.5% 90.9% 1.11
Not sure 52 9.1% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 68.4%
52
64.0%
64
69.4%
120
60.5%
130
64.9%
366
A decrease 2.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
8
Little or no change 23.7%
18
22.0%
22
25.4%
44
25.6%
55
24.6%
139
Not sure 5.3%
4
12.0%
12
4.6%
8
12.6%
27
9.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
173
100.0%
215

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 66.8%
227
62.1%
139
64.9%
366
A decrease 1.2%
4
1.8%
4
1.4%
8
Little or no change 22.6%
77
27.7%
62
24.6%
139
Not sure 9.4%
32
8.5%
19
9.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
224

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 65.8%
287
62.2%
74
65.0%
361
A decrease 1.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
Little or no change 25.5%
111
21.8%
26
24.7%
137
Not sure 7.3%
32
15.1%
18
9.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
119

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 65.3%
361
100.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.0%
366
A decrease 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Little or no change 24.6%
136
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
24.7%
139
Not sure 8.7%
48
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 59.5%
22
60.1%
92
68.0%
140
72.6%
90
66.2%
344
A decrease 2.7%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
6
Little or no change 24.3%
9
27.5%
42
22.8%
47
24.2%
30
24.6%
128
Not sure 13.5%
5
10.5%
16
8.7%
18
2.4%
3
8.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
153
100.0%
206
100.0%
124

520