Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRCHRCH

Are you very optimistic or very pessimistic or somewhere in between concerning the future of the Christian church generally?
  1) Very optimistic
  2) Optimistic
  3) Tend toward optimistic
  4) Tend toward pessimistic
  5) Pessimistic
  6) Very pessimistic
  7) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very optimistic 92 16% 16% -1.37
Optimistic 262 45.5% 61.5% -.37
Tend toward optimistic 169 29.3% 90.8% .63
Tend toward pessimistic 38 6.6% 97.4% 1.64
Pessimistic 8 1.4% 98.8% 2.64
Very pessimistic 1 .2% 99% 3.64
No opinion 6 1% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 15.4%
12
25.5%
26
17.1%
30
10.8%
23
16.0%
91
Optimistic 48.7%
38
46.1%
47
46.9%
82
43.4%
92
45.7%
259
Tend toward optimistic 23.1%
18
20.6%
21
26.9%
47
36.8%
78
28.9%
164
Tend toward pessimistic 6.4%
5
6.9%
7
8.6%
15
5.2%
11
6.7%
38
Pessimistic 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
8
Very pessimistic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
No opinion 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
212

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very optimistic 17.8%
62
13.2%
29
16.0%
91
Optimistic 46.8%
163
43.8%
96
45.7%
259
Tend toward optimistic 27.6%
96
31.1%
68
28.9%
164
Tend toward pessimistic 4.9%
17
9.6%
21
6.7%
38
Pessimistic 1.4%
5
1.4%
3
1.4%
8
Very pessimistic 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No opinion 1.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
219

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very optimistic 15.2%
67
20.5%
24
16.3%
91
Optimistic 47.0%
207
41.0%
48
45.8%
255
Tend toward optimistic 28.9%
127
29.9%
35
29.1%
162
Tend toward pessimistic 7.5%
33
4.3%
5
6.8%
38
Pessimistic 0.9%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
6
Very pessimistic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.6%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
117

557


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very optimistic 16.2%
90
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
91
Optimistic 45.6%
253
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.4%
257
Tend toward optimistic 29.0%
161
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.2%
165
Tend toward pessimistic 6.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
38
Pessimistic 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Very pessimistic 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No opinion 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 16.2%
6
17.3%
26
14.6%
31
16.1%
20
15.8%
83
Optimistic 37.8%
14
41.3%
62
49.3%
105
48.4%
60
46.0%
241
Tend toward optimistic 35.1%
13
29.3%
44
28.6%
61
24.2%
30
28.2%
148
Tend toward pessimistic 2.7%
1
10.0%
15
5.2%
11
8.1%
10
7.1%
37
Pessimistic 2.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.6%
2
1.5%
8
Very pessimistic 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No opinion 5.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
150
100.0%
213
100.0%
124

524