Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSNOPST

More broadly, what changes do you envision for Presbyterians nationally in terms of the relative number (percentage) of congregations that have no installed pastor of any kind?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 100 17.9% 17.9% -1.73
A decrease 65 11.6% 29.6% -.8
Little or no change 203 36.4% 65.9% .12
Not sure 190 34.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 11.8%
9
20.8%
21
18.2%
31
17.2%
35
17.5%
96
A decrease 18.4%
14
6.9%
7
11.2%
19
11.8%
24
11.6%
64
Little or no change 27.6%
21
40.6%
41
37.6%
64
37.4%
76
36.7%
202
Not sure 42.1%
32
31.7%
32
32.9%
56
33.5%
68
34.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
170
100.0%
203

550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 18.3%
61
16.2%
35
17.5%
96
A decrease 11.4%
38
12.0%
26
11.6%
64
Little or no change 33.2%
111
42.1%
91
36.7%
202
Not sure 37.1%
124
29.6%
64
34.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
216

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 17.9%
76
15.5%
18
17.4%
94
A decrease 11.1%
47
14.7%
17
11.8%
64
Little or no change 37.6%
160
32.8%
38
36.6%
198
Not sure 33.4%
142
37.1%
43
34.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
116

541


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 17.4%
94
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
97
A decrease 11.7%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.7%
64
Little or no change 37.3%
201
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
201
Not sure 33.6%
181
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
34.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 17.6%
6
19.9%
30
18.0%
36
15.1%
18
17.9%
90
A decrease 17.6%
6
12.6%
19
11.0%
22
9.2%
11
11.5%
58
Little or no change 23.5%
8
31.1%
47
37.0%
74
47.9%
57
36.9%
186
Not sure 41.2%
14
36.4%
55
34.0%
68
27.7%
33
33.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
151
100.0%
200
100.0%
119

504