Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSOVR65

More broadly, what changes do you envision for Presbyterians nationally in terms of the relative number (percentage) of members over 65?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 434 75.3% 75.3% -.53
A decrease 35 6.1% 81.4% .56
Little or no change 76 13.2% 94.6% 1.65
Not sure 31 5.4% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 75.0%
57
76.0%
76
74.0%
128
75.8%
166
75.2%
427
A decrease 6.6%
5
7.0%
7
6.9%
12
4.6%
10
6.0%
34
Little or no change 13.2%
10
13.0%
13
14.5%
25
12.8%
28
13.4%
76
Not sure 5.3%
4
4.0%
4
4.6%
8
6.8%
15
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
173
100.0%
219

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 74.4%
258
76.5%
169
75.2%
427
A decrease 6.1%
21
5.9%
13
6.0%
34
Little or no change 14.1%
49
12.2%
27
13.4%
76
Not sure 5.5%
19
5.4%
12
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
221

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 75.5%
332
73.7%
87
75.1%
419
A decrease 6.8%
30
2.5%
3
5.9%
33
Little or no change 12.3%
54
17.8%
21
13.4%
75
Not sure 5.5%
24
5.9%
7
5.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
118

558


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 75.5%
420
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.3%
427
A decrease 5.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.0%
34
Little or no change 13.1%
73
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
75
Not sure 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 67.6%
25
73.1%
114
78.3%
162
75.6%
93
75.3%
394
A decrease 8.1%
3
7.1%
11
6.3%
13
3.3%
4
5.9%
31
Little or no change 16.2%
6
14.7%
23
11.1%
23
15.4%
19
13.6%
71
Not sure 8.1%
3
5.1%
8
4.3%
9
5.7%
7
5.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
156
100.0%
207
100.0%
123

523