Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHPCASND

By 2050, how likely are we to see this change in the PC(USA) nationally: Pastors are assigned to congregations by a regional church leader, much as Methodists do today?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 34 5.8% 5.8% -2.01
Somewhat likely 101 17.3% 23.1% -1.11
Not very likely 253 43.3% 66.4% -.2
Not at all likely 94 16.1% 82.5% .71
Not sure 102 17.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.3%
4
5.9%
6
4.0%
7
7.1%
16
5.7%
33
Somewhat likely 11.8%
9
12.7%
13
16.8%
29
21.0%
47
17.0%
98
Not very likely 35.5%
27
45.1%
46
42.8%
74
45.5%
102
43.3%
249
Not at all likely 15.8%
12
17.6%
18
18.5%
32
14.3%
32
16.3%
94
Not sure 31.6%
24
18.6%
19
17.9%
31
12.1%
27
17.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
224

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 6.3%
22
4.8%
11
5.7%
33
Somewhat likely 20.7%
72
11.5%
26
17.0%
98
Not very likely 40.5%
141
47.6%
108
43.3%
249
Not at all likely 12.6%
44
22.0%
50
16.3%
94
Not sure 19.8%
69
14.1%
32
17.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
227

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 5.6%
25
6.7%
8
5.8%
33
Somewhat likely 16.6%
74
16.7%
20
16.6%
94
Not very likely 44.3%
197
41.7%
50
43.7%
247
Not at all likely 17.1%
76
12.5%
15
16.1%
91
Not sure 16.4%
73
22.5%
27
17.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
120

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
Somewhat likely 17.2%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.1%
98
Not very likely 43.2%
243
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.2%
248
Not at all likely 16.5%
93
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
94
Not sure 17.2%
97
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.1%
2
8.9%
14
3.3%
7
3.3%
4
5.1%
27
Somewhat likely 23.1%
9
17.8%
28
18.0%
38
12.3%
15
17.0%
90
Not very likely 38.5%
15
41.4%
65
49.3%
104
41.8%
51
44.4%
235
Not at all likely 15.4%
6
13.4%
21
15.6%
33
23.0%
28
16.6%
88
Not sure 17.9%
7
18.5%
29
13.7%
29
19.7%
24
16.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

529