Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHPCAUTY

By 2050, how likely are we to see this change in the PC(USA) nationally: Congregations have more autonomy?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 69 12% 12% -1.38
Somewhat likely 240 41.8% 53.8% -.58
Not very likely 144 25.1% 78.9% .21
Not at all likely 18 3.1% 82.1% 1.01
Not sure 103 17.9% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
9
11.8%
12
9.8%
17
14.4%
31
12.2%
69
Somewhat likely 42.1%
32
38.2%
39
38.7%
67
44.7%
96
41.3%
234
Not very likely 15.8%
12
25.5%
26
30.1%
52
24.2%
52
25.1%
142
Not at all likely 3.9%
3
6.9%
7
4.0%
7
0.5%
1
3.2%
18
Not sure 26.3%
20
17.6%
18
17.3%
30
16.3%
35
18.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
215

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 11.7%
40
12.9%
29
12.2%
69
Somewhat likely 41.6%
142
40.9%
92
41.3%
234
Not very likely 20.8%
71
31.6%
71
25.1%
142
Not at all likely 3.2%
11
3.1%
7
3.2%
18
Not sure 22.6%
77
11.6%
26
18.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
225

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
58
7.6%
9
12.0%
67
Somewhat likely 40.3%
177
45.8%
54
41.5%
231
Not very likely 26.9%
118
19.5%
23
25.3%
141
Not at all likely 3.2%
14
2.5%
3
3.1%
17
Not sure 16.4%
72
24.6%
29
18.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
118

557


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 12.1%
67
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.2%
69
Somewhat likely 42.2%
234
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.6%
235
Not very likely 25.1%
139
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
140
Not at all likely 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Not sure 17.5%
97
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 11.1%
4
12.8%
20
13.0%
27
13.1%
16
12.8%
67
Somewhat likely 50.0%
18
41.0%
64
41.3%
86
41.0%
50
41.8%
218
Not very likely 11.1%
4
23.7%
37
25.5%
53
28.7%
35
24.7%
129
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.9%
6
4.1%
5
3.3%
17
Not sure 27.8%
10
18.6%
29
17.3%
36
13.1%
16
17.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
156
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

522