Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHPCSYND

By 2050, how likely are we to see this change in the PC(USA) nationally: Synods no longer exist as regional governing bodies?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 48 8.3% 8.3% -1.72
Somewhat likely 131 22.6% 30.9% -.92
Not very likely 221 38.2% 69.1% -.13
Not at all likely 39 6.7% 75.8% .67
Not sure 140 24.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 2.6%
2
8.8%
9
5.2%
9
12.3%
27
8.2%
47
Somewhat likely 15.8%
12
23.5%
24
16.2%
28
28.3%
62
22.1%
126
Not very likely 35.5%
27
41.2%
42
45.1%
78
33.3%
73
38.6%
220
Not at all likely 9.2%
7
2.9%
3
7.5%
13
7.3%
16
6.8%
39
Not sure 36.8%
28
23.5%
24
26.0%
45
18.7%
41
24.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
219

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 7.8%
27
8.9%
20
8.2%
47
Somewhat likely 21.7%
75
22.7%
51
22.1%
126
Not very likely 35.1%
121
44.0%
99
38.6%
220
Not at all likely 7.2%
25
6.2%
14
6.8%
39
Not sure 28.1%
97
18.2%
41
24.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
225

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 9.5%
42
3.4%
4
8.2%
46
Somewhat likely 21.0%
93
24.4%
29
21.7%
122
Not very likely 39.8%
176
36.1%
43
39.0%
219
Not at all likely 7.2%
32
5.0%
6
6.8%
38
Not sure 22.4%
99
31.1%
37
24.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
119

561


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 8.4%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
47
Somewhat likely 22.0%
123
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
125
Not very likely 38.7%
216
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
38.5%
219
Not at all likely 6.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
39
Not sure 24.0%
134
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.4%
2
9.6%
15
6.7%
14
9.0%
11
8.0%
42
Somewhat likely 24.3%
9
21.8%
34
23.3%
49
18.9%
23
21.9%
115
Not very likely 32.4%
12
37.2%
58
41.0%
86
41.0%
50
39.2%
206
Not at all likely 10.8%
4
7.1%
11
7.6%
16
5.7%
7
7.2%
38
Not sure 27.0%
10
24.4%
38
21.4%
45
25.4%
31
23.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
156
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

525