Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHPCASLY

By 2050, how likely are we to see this change in the PC(USA) nationally: General Assemblies meet less often, say every 2 or 3 years, instead of annually?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 50 8.6% 8.6% -1.58
Somewhat likely 207 35.7% 44.3% -.73
Not very likely 192 33.1% 77.4% .12
Not at all likely 39 6.7% 84.1% .97
Not sure 92 15.9% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 1.3%
1
6.9%
7
5.2%
9
14.4%
32
8.6%
49
Somewhat likely 26.3%
20
41.2%
42
36.0%
62
35.6%
79
35.5%
203
Not very likely 40.8%
31
29.4%
30
36.0%
62
31.1%
69
33.6%
192
Not at all likely 9.2%
7
4.9%
5
6.4%
11
6.8%
15
6.6%
38
Not sure 22.4%
17
17.6%
18
16.3%
28
12.2%
27
15.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
222

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 9.3%
32
7.5%
17
8.6%
49
Somewhat likely 34.2%
118
37.4%
85
35.5%
203
Not very likely 32.2%
111
35.7%
81
33.6%
192
Not at all likely 5.5%
19
8.4%
19
6.6%
38
Not sure 18.8%
65
11.0%
25
15.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
227

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 7.9%
35
10.2%
12
8.4%
47
Somewhat likely 37.4%
166
29.7%
35
35.8%
201
Not very likely 33.1%
147
33.9%
40
33.3%
187
Not at all likely 7.2%
32
5.1%
6
6.8%
38
Not sure 14.4%
64
21.2%
25
15.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
118

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 8.8%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
49
Somewhat likely 35.7%
200
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.6%
203
Not very likely 33.4%
187
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.5%
191
Not at all likely 6.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
38
Not sure 15.5%
87
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
5
10.9%
17
7.1%
15
7.4%
9
8.7%
46
Somewhat likely 26.3%
10
36.5%
57
37.0%
78
36.1%
44
35.9%
189
Not very likely 42.1%
16
30.1%
47
35.5%
75
30.3%
37
33.2%
175
Not at all likely 5.3%
2
7.1%
11
5.7%
12
8.2%
10
6.6%
35
Not sure 13.2%
5
15.4%
24
14.7%
31
18.0%
22
15.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
156
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

527