Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHPCSLRY

By 2050, how likely are we to see this change in the PC(USA) nationally: Pastors' salaries are paid by the national church rather than by the local congregation?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 14 2.4% 2.4% -2.46
Somewhat likely 72 12.4% 14.8% -1.42
Not very likely 274 47.1% 61.9% -.37
Not at all likely 137 23.5% 85.4% .67
Not sure 85 14.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 1.3%
1
2.0%
2
3.5%
6
2.2%
5
2.4%
14
Somewhat likely 23.7%
18
7.8%
8
9.8%
17
12.1%
27
12.2%
70
Not very likely 35.5%
27
40.2%
41
54.3%
94
48.9%
109
47.2%
271
Not at all likely 17.1%
13
31.4%
32
19.1%
33
25.6%
57
23.5%
135
Not sure 22.4%
17
18.6%
19
13.3%
23
11.2%
25
14.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
223

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 3.5%
12
0.9%
2
2.4%
14
Somewhat likely 13.5%
47
10.1%
23
12.2%
70
Not very likely 46.7%
162
48.0%
109
47.2%
271
Not at all likely 19.3%
67
30.0%
68
23.5%
135
Not sure 17.0%
59
11.0%
25
14.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
227

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 1.8%
8
5.0%
6
2.5%
14
Somewhat likely 11.0%
49
15.1%
18
11.9%
67
Not very likely 46.3%
206
50.4%
60
47.2%
266
Not at all likely 26.1%
116
16.0%
19
23.9%
135
Not sure 14.8%
66
13.4%
16
14.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
119

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 2.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Somewhat likely 12.5%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
70
Not very likely 47.2%
265
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
47.3%
271
Not at all likely 23.7%
133
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
135
Not sure 14.2%
80
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 2.6%
1
3.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Somewhat likely 15.8%
6
11.5%
18
14.7%
31
8.2%
10
12.3%
65
Not very likely 44.7%
17
51.0%
80
44.5%
94
50.8%
62
47.9%
253
Not at all likely 21.1%
8
19.1%
30
25.1%
53
26.2%
32
23.3%
123
Not sure 15.8%
6
14.6%
23
14.2%
30
14.8%
18
14.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
157
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

528