Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHPCMRGE

By 2050, how likely are we to see this change in the PC(USA) nationally: The PC(USA) no longer exists as such, having merged with one or more other denominations?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 16 2.8% 2.8% -2.11
Somewhat likely 130 22.4% 25.1% -1.16
Not very likely 241 41.5% 66.6% -.2
Not at all likely 103 17.7% 84.3% .75
Not sure 91 15.7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.9%
3
5.0%
5
1.7%
3
2.2%
5
2.8%
16
Somewhat likely 15.8%
12
22.8%
23
22.7%
39
22.4%
50
21.7%
124
Not very likely 40.8%
31
39.6%
40
44.2%
76
41.7%
93
42.0%
240
Not at all likely 15.8%
12
15.8%
16
17.4%
30
19.7%
44
17.8%
102
Not sure 23.7%
18
16.8%
17
14.0%
24
13.9%
31
15.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
172
100.0%
223

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 2.0%
7
4.0%
9
2.8%
16
Somewhat likely 17.0%
59
28.9%
65
21.7%
124
Not very likely 47.3%
164
33.8%
76
42.0%
240
Not at all likely 15.6%
54
21.3%
48
17.8%
102
Not sure 18.2%
63
12.0%
27
15.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
225

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 3.2%
14
1.7%
2
2.8%
16
Somewhat likely 23.9%
106
12.6%
15
21.5%
121
Not very likely 40.2%
178
47.9%
57
41.8%
235
Not at all likely 17.8%
79
19.3%
23
18.1%
102
Not sure 14.9%
66
18.5%
22
15.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
119

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Somewhat likely 21.8%
122
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
124
Not very likely 42.3%
237
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
41.9%
239
Not at all likely 17.5%
98
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.9%
102
Not sure 15.5%
87
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.3%
7
2.5%
3
2.3%
12
Somewhat likely 13.2%
5
24.8%
39
21.9%
46
23.1%
28
22.4%
118
Not very likely 50.0%
19
42.0%
66
44.3%
93
38.0%
46
42.6%
224
Not at all likely 18.4%
7
18.5%
29
15.7%
33
20.7%
25
17.9%
94
Not sure 18.4%
7
13.4%
21
14.8%
31
15.7%
19
14.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
157
100.0%
210
100.0%
121

526