Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHPCSAME

By 2050, how likely are we to see this change in the PC(USA) nationally: Pastors make the same pay regardless of the size or wealth of their congregation?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 8 1.4% 1.4% -2.96
Somewhat likely 42 7.2% 8.6% -1.71
Not very likely 318 54.5% 63% -.45
Not at all likely 164 28.1% 91.1% .8
Not sure 52 8.9% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
1.2%
7
Somewhat likely 14.5%
11
7.8%
8
6.3%
11
4.9%
11
7.1%
41
Not very likely 48.7%
37
48.0%
49
52.9%
92
60.3%
135
54.3%
313
Not at all likely 25.0%
19
33.3%
34
29.9%
52
25.9%
58
28.3%
163
Not sure 10.5%
8
9.8%
10
10.3%
18
7.1%
16
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
224

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
Somewhat likely 8.9%
31
4.4%
10
7.1%
41
Not very likely 51.9%
181
58.1%
132
54.3%
313
Not at all likely 26.4%
92
31.3%
71
28.3%
163
Not sure 11.2%
39
5.7%
13
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
227

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 0.9%
4
2.5%
3
1.2%
7
Somewhat likely 6.3%
28
10.8%
13
7.2%
41
Not very likely 55.8%
249
49.2%
59
54.4%
308
Not at all likely 29.4%
131
24.2%
29
28.3%
160
Not sure 7.6%
34
13.3%
16
8.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
120

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Somewhat likely 7.3%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
41
Not very likely 54.1%
305
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
54.3%
312
Not at all likely 28.5%
161
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.3%
163
Not sure 8.9%
50
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.1%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Somewhat likely 7.7%
3
9.6%
15
5.2%
11
7.3%
9
7.2%
38
Not very likely 53.8%
21
52.2%
82
57.8%
122
52.0%
64
54.5%
289
Not at all likely 20.5%
8
29.3%
46
27.5%
58
33.3%
41
28.9%
153
Not sure 12.8%
5
7.0%
11
9.5%
20
7.3%
9
8.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
211
100.0%
123

530