Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHPCSMLL

By 2050, how likely are we to see this change in the PC(USA) nationally: Overall PC(USA) membership is much smaller because a large group will have split off to form a new denomination?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 34 5.8% 5.8% -1.77
Somewhat likely 163 27.9% 33.7% -.92
Not very likely 228 39% 72.8% -.06
Not at all likely 43 7.4% 80.1% .79
Not sure 116 19.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 7.9%
6
6.9%
7
5.2%
9
5.4%
12
5.9%
34
Somewhat likely 11.8%
9
30.4%
31
27.0%
47
32.1%
72
27.6%
159
Not very likely 46.1%
35
32.4%
33
42.0%
73
37.9%
85
39.2%
226
Not at all likely 9.2%
7
7.8%
8
8.6%
15
5.4%
12
7.3%
42
Not sure 25.0%
19
22.5%
23
17.2%
30
19.2%
43
20.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
224

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 5.2%
18
7.0%
16
5.9%
34
Somewhat likely 25.9%
90
30.3%
69
27.6%
159
Not very likely 37.6%
131
41.7%
95
39.2%
226
Not at all likely 8.6%
30
5.3%
12
7.3%
42
Not sure 22.7%
79
15.8%
36
20.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
228

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 7.2%
32
1.7%
2
6.0%
34
Somewhat likely 28.2%
126
24.2%
29
27.3%
155
Not very likely 38.9%
174
41.7%
50
39.5%
224
Not at all likely 6.7%
30
10.0%
12
7.4%
42
Not sure 19.0%
85
22.5%
27
19.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
120

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
33
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
Somewhat likely 27.8%
157
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
160
Not very likely 39.4%
222
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
39.1%
225
Not at all likely 7.1%
40
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.3%
42
Not sure 19.9%
112
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.0%
2
5.7%
9
5.2%
11
4.9%
6
5.3%
28
Somewhat likely 35.0%
14
26.1%
41
28.1%
59
26.8%
33
27.7%
147
Not very likely 30.0%
12
43.9%
69
40.0%
84
39.8%
49
40.4%
214
Not at all likely 10.0%
4
6.4%
10
6.7%
14
8.1%
10
7.2%
38
Not sure 20.0%
8
17.8%
28
20.0%
42
20.3%
25
19.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

530