Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRCHUS

Are you very optimistic or very pessimistic or somewhere in between concerning the future of the church in the United States?
  1) Very optimistic
  2) Optimistic
  3) Tend toward optimistic
  4) Tend toward pessimistic
  5) Pessimistic
  6) Very pessimistic
  7) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very optimistic 68 12% 12% -1.47
Optimistic 253 44.5% 56.5% -.48
Tend toward optimistic 182 32% 88.6% .51
Tend toward pessimistic 46 8.1% 96.7% 1.5
Pessimistic 11 1.9% 98.6% 2.48
Very pessimistic 2 .4% 98.9% 3.47
No opinion 6 1.1% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 11.8%
9
16.5%
17
12.8%
22
9.2%
19
12.0%
67
Optimistic 40.8%
31
47.6%
49
45.9%
79
44.0%
91
44.8%
250
Tend toward optimistic 28.9%
22
25.2%
26
29.7%
51
37.2%
77
31.5%
176
Tend toward pessimistic 7.9%
6
8.7%
9
10.5%
18
6.3%
13
8.2%
46
Pessimistic 6.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
2.0%
11
Very pessimistic 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
No opinion 2.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
172
100.0%
207

558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very optimistic 13.5%
46
9.7%
21
12.0%
67
Optimistic 46.2%
158
42.6%
92
44.8%
250
Tend toward optimistic 30.1%
103
33.8%
73
31.5%
176
Tend toward pessimistic 7.3%
25
9.7%
21
8.2%
46
Pessimistic 1.2%
4
3.2%
7
2.0%
11
Very pessimistic 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No opinion 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
216

558


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very optimistic 12.0%
52
13.2%
15
12.2%
67
Optimistic 45.1%
196
43.9%
50
44.8%
246
Tend toward optimistic 32.0%
139
30.7%
35
31.7%
174
Tend toward pessimistic 9.0%
39
6.1%
7
8.4%
46
Pessimistic 1.4%
6
3.5%
4
1.8%
10
Very pessimistic 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.6%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
114

549


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very optimistic 12.1%
66
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
67
Optimistic 44.8%
245
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
44.6%
249
Tend toward optimistic 31.6%
173
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.7%
177
Tend toward pessimistic 8.2%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
46
Pessimistic 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Very pessimistic 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No opinion 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 14.3%
5
12.3%
18
11.9%
25
10.5%
13
11.8%
61
Optimistic 34.3%
12
41.8%
61
45.2%
95
48.4%
60
44.3%
228
Tend toward optimistic 40.0%
14
32.2%
47
31.9%
67
27.4%
34
31.5%
162
Tend toward pessimistic 5.7%
2
11.6%
17
6.7%
14
9.7%
12
8.7%
45
Pessimistic 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.3%
7
1.6%
2
2.1%
11
Very pessimistic 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
No opinion 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
146
100.0%
210
100.0%
124

515