Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISBLFS

How distinctive are Presbyterian churches from other churches when it comes to core Christian beliefs?
  1) Very distinctive
  2) Somewhat distinctive
  3) Not very distinctive
  4) Not at all distinctive
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very distinctive 51 8.8% 8.8% -1.88
Somewhat distinctive 212 36.4% 45.2% -.68
Not very distinctive 275 47.3% 92.4% .52
Not at all distinctive 27 4.6% 97.1% 1.73
Not sure 17 2.9% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 5.2%
4
3.9%
4
10.3%
18
10.9%
24
8.7%
50
Somewhat distinctive 36.4%
28
42.2%
43
29.7%
52
39.5%
87
36.6%
210
Not very distinctive 49.4%
38
48.0%
49
54.3%
95
40.0%
88
47.0%
270
Not at all distinctive 6.5%
5
3.9%
4
4.6%
8
4.5%
10
4.7%
27
Not sure 2.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
2
5.0%
11
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
220

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very distinctive 9.5%
33
7.6%
17
8.7%
50
Somewhat distinctive 40.1%
140
31.1%
70
36.6%
210
Not very distinctive 43.0%
150
53.3%
120
47.0%
270
Not at all distinctive 3.7%
13
6.2%
14
4.7%
27
Not sure 3.7%
13
1.8%
4
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
225

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very distinctive 7.6%
34
12.6%
15
8.7%
49
Somewhat distinctive 36.0%
160
37.8%
45
36.3%
205
Not very distinctive 50.3%
224
37.0%
44
47.5%
268
Not at all distinctive 4.0%
18
6.7%
8
4.6%
26
Not sure 2.0%
9
5.9%
7
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
119

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very distinctive 8.2%
46
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.7%
50
Somewhat distinctive 36.8%
207
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.5%
209
Not very distinctive 47.5%
267
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
47.1%
270
Not at all distinctive 4.6%
26
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
Not sure 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 16.7%
6
11.0%
17
6.6%
14
4.8%
6
8.1%
43
Somewhat distinctive 38.9%
14
38.3%
59
36.6%
78
28.0%
35
35.2%
186
Not very distinctive 36.1%
13
39.0%
60
49.3%
105
63.2%
79
48.7%
257
Not at all distinctive 5.6%
2
7.8%
12
3.3%
7
4.0%
5
4.9%
26
Not sure 2.8%
1
3.9%
6
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
154
100.0%
213
100.0%
125

528