Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISCONF

How distinctive are Presbyterian churches from other churches when it comes to use of the Confessions?
  1) Very distinctive
  2) Somewhat distinctive
  3) Not very distinctive
  4) Not at all distinctive
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very distinctive 66 11.4% 11.4% -1.54
Somewhat distinctive 194 33.4% 44.8% -.67
Not very distinctive 203 35% 79.8% .2
Not at all distinctive 44 7.6% 87.4% 1.08
Not sure 73 12.6% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 13.0%
10
6.9%
7
11.5%
20
12.3%
27
11.2%
64
Somewhat distinctive 31.2%
24
35.3%
36
32.8%
57
34.2%
75
33.6%
192
Not very distinctive 32.5%
25
38.2%
39
39.1%
68
31.1%
68
35.0%
200
Not at all distinctive 11.7%
9
6.9%
7
6.3%
11
7.3%
16
7.5%
43
Not sure 11.7%
9
12.7%
13
10.3%
18
15.1%
33
12.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
219

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very distinctive 11.8%
41
10.2%
23
11.2%
64
Somewhat distinctive 31.4%
109
36.9%
83
33.6%
192
Not very distinctive 35.4%
123
34.2%
77
35.0%
200
Not at all distinctive 7.5%
26
7.6%
17
7.5%
43
Not sure 13.8%
48
11.1%
25
12.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
225

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very distinctive 10.6%
47
12.7%
15
11.0%
62
Somewhat distinctive 33.3%
148
35.6%
42
33.8%
190
Not very distinctive 36.7%
163
28.8%
34
35.1%
197
Not at all distinctive 8.3%
37
5.1%
6
7.7%
43
Not sure 11.0%
49
17.8%
21
12.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
118

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very distinctive 11.1%
62
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.2%
64
Somewhat distinctive 33.2%
186
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.5%
191
Not very distinctive 35.5%
199
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
200
Not at all distinctive 7.5%
42
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
43
Not sure 12.7%
71
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 13.9%
5
16.1%
25
9.5%
20
6.5%
8
11.0%
58
Somewhat distinctive 25.0%
9
32.3%
50
36.0%
76
31.5%
39
33.1%
174
Not very distinctive 27.8%
10
32.3%
50
36.0%
76
39.5%
49
35.2%
185
Not at all distinctive 2.8%
1
8.4%
13
7.1%
15
8.9%
11
7.6%
40
Not sure 30.6%
11
11.0%
17
11.4%
24
13.7%
17
13.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
155
100.0%
211
100.0%
124

526