Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISGOVT

How distinctive are Presbyterian churches from other churches when it comes to the form of church government?
  1) Very distinctive
  2) Somewhat distinctive
  3) Not very distinctive
  4) Not at all distinctive
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very distinctive 165 28.4% 28.4% -1.07
Somewhat distinctive 268 46% 74.4% -.11
Not very distinctive 102 17.5% 91.9% .84
Not at all distinctive 8 1.4% 93.3% 1.79
Not sure 39 6.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 24.0%
18
25.5%
26
30.3%
53
29.7%
66
28.4%
163
Somewhat distinctive 42.7%
32
46.1%
47
50.3%
88
44.1%
98
46.2%
265
Not very distinctive 22.7%
17
19.6%
20
15.4%
27
15.8%
35
17.2%
99
Not at all distinctive 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.3%
5
1.4%
8
Not sure 9.3%
7
8.8%
9
2.9%
5
8.1%
18
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
222

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very distinctive 26.3%
92
31.7%
71
28.4%
163
Somewhat distinctive 48.6%
170
42.4%
95
46.2%
265
Not very distinctive 16.9%
59
17.9%
40
17.2%
99
Not at all distinctive 1.1%
4
1.8%
4
1.4%
8
Not sure 7.1%
25
6.3%
14
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
224

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very distinctive 27.3%
121
31.7%
38
28.2%
159
Somewhat distinctive 49.1%
218
37.5%
45
46.6%
263
Not very distinctive 18.0%
80
15.0%
18
17.4%
98
Not at all distinctive 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Not sure 4.1%
18
15.8%
19
6.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
120

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very distinctive 28.1%
158
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.3%
162
Somewhat distinctive 46.1%
259
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
46.2%
265
Not very distinctive 17.6%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
99
Not at all distinctive 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Not sure 6.8%
38
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 32.4%
12
32.3%
50
27.0%
57
26.4%
33
28.8%
152
Somewhat distinctive 32.4%
12
48.4%
75
48.3%
102
46.4%
58
46.8%
247
Not very distinctive 13.5%
5
11.6%
18
19.0%
40
19.2%
24
16.5%
87
Not at all distinctive 2.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
Not sure 18.9%
7
5.8%
9
4.7%
10
7.2%
9
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
155
100.0%
211
100.0%
125

528