Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISSTYLE

How distinctive are Presbyterian churches from other churches when it comes to style of worship?
  1) Very distinctive
  2) Somewhat distinctive
  3) Not very distinctive
  4) Not at all distinctive
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very distinctive 43 7.4% 7.4% -2
Somewhat distinctive 234 40.4% 47.8% -.68
Not very distinctive 278 48% 95.9% .65
Not at all distinctive 11 1.9% 97.8% 1.97
Not sure 13 2.2% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 9.1%
7
2.9%
3
6.3%
11
9.6%
21
7.4%
42
Somewhat distinctive 39.0%
30
42.2%
43
44.3%
77
36.2%
79
40.1%
229
Not very distinctive 46.8%
36
52.9%
54
47.1%
82
47.7%
104
48.3%
276
Not at all distinctive 2.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
2.8%
6
1.9%
11
Not sure 2.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
3.7%
8
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
218

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very distinctive 8.4%
29
5.8%
13
7.4%
42
Somewhat distinctive 41.4%
143
38.1%
86
40.1%
229
Not very distinctive 47.0%
162
50.4%
114
48.3%
276
Not at all distinctive 1.2%
4
3.1%
7
1.9%
11
Not sure 2.0%
7
2.7%
6
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
226

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very distinctive 7.2%
32
6.9%
8
7.1%
40
Somewhat distinctive 40.4%
180
38.8%
45
40.1%
225
Not very distinctive 49.0%
218
48.3%
56
48.8%
274
Not at all distinctive 2.0%
9
1.7%
2
2.0%
11
Not sure 1.3%
6
4.3%
5
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
116

561


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very distinctive 7.0%
39
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
42
Somewhat distinctive 39.6%
222
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
39.8%
227
Not very distinctive 49.1%
275
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.6%
277
Not at all distinctive 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Not sure 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 10.8%
4
9.2%
14
4.7%
10
5.6%
7
6.7%
35
Somewhat distinctive 45.9%
17
39.2%
60
39.2%
83
38.7%
48
39.5%
208
Not very distinctive 37.8%
14
45.8%
70
52.4%
111
54.8%
68
50.0%
263
Not at all distinctive 0.0%
0
3.9%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Not sure 5.4%
2
2.0%
3
2.4%
5
0.8%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
153
100.0%
212
100.0%
124

526