Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISJSTCE

How distinctive are Presbyterian churches from other churches when it comes to concern for social justice?
  1) Very distinctive
  2) Somewhat distinctive
  3) Not very distinctive
  4) Not at all distinctive
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very distinctive 87 15.1% 15.1% -1.47
Somewhat distinctive 213 37% 52.1% -.49
Not very distinctive 215 37.3% 89.4% .48
Not at all distinctive 20 3.5% 92.9% 1.46
Not sure 41 7.1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 11.8%
9
8.8%
9
16.2%
28
18.4%
40
15.1%
86
Somewhat distinctive 32.9%
25
39.2%
40
32.4%
56
40.6%
88
36.8%
209
Not very distinctive 44.7%
34
40.2%
41
42.8%
74
29.0%
63
37.3%
212
Not at all distinctive 3.9%
3
3.9%
4
2.9%
5
3.7%
8
3.5%
20
Not sure 6.6%
5
7.8%
8
5.8%
10
8.3%
18
7.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
217

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very distinctive 17.4%
60
11.7%
26
15.1%
86
Somewhat distinctive 36.5%
126
37.2%
83
36.8%
209
Not very distinctive 33.9%
117
42.6%
95
37.3%
212
Not at all distinctive 3.2%
11
4.0%
9
3.5%
20
Not sure 9.0%
31
4.5%
10
7.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
223

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very distinctive 14.3%
63
17.8%
21
15.1%
84
Somewhat distinctive 37.7%
166
34.7%
41
37.1%
207
Not very distinctive 38.4%
169
33.9%
40
37.5%
209
Not at all distinctive 3.4%
15
4.2%
5
3.6%
20
Not sure 6.1%
27
9.3%
11
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
118

558


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very distinctive 14.9%
83
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
85
Somewhat distinctive 36.7%
204
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.9%
209
Not very distinctive 37.9%
211
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.4%
212
Not at all distinctive 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Not sure 6.8%
38
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 22.2%
8
13.7%
21
13.3%
28
14.6%
18
14.4%
75
Somewhat distinctive 38.9%
14
40.5%
62
39.0%
82
30.9%
38
37.5%
196
Not very distinctive 19.4%
7
35.9%
55
38.1%
80
44.7%
55
37.7%
197
Not at all distinctive 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
5.2%
11
4.1%
5
3.8%
20
Not sure 19.4%
7
7.2%
11
4.3%
9
5.7%
7
6.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
153
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

522