Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISFREDM

How distinctive are Presbyterian churches from other churches when it comes to tolerance for individual freedom of thought?
  1) Very distinctive
  2) Somewhat distinctive
  3) Not very distinctive
  4) Not at all distinctive
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very distinctive 96 16.6% 16.6% -1.36
Somewhat distinctive 256 44.4% 61% -.39
Not very distinctive 159 27.6% 88.6% .57
Not at all distinctive 27 4.7% 93.2% 1.54
Not sure 39 6.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 13.0%
10
14.9%
15
13.9%
24
20.2%
44
16.3%
93
Somewhat distinctive 41.6%
32
46.5%
47
44.5%
77
44.5%
97
44.5%
253
Not very distinctive 31.2%
24
30.7%
31
28.9%
50
23.9%
52
27.6%
157
Not at all distinctive 5.2%
4
4.0%
4
5.2%
9
4.6%
10
4.7%
27
Not sure 9.1%
7
4.0%
4
7.5%
13
6.9%
15
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
173
100.0%
218

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very distinctive 17.7%
61
14.3%
32
16.3%
93
Somewhat distinctive 44.6%
154
44.2%
99
44.5%
253
Not very distinctive 25.2%
87
31.3%
70
27.6%
157
Not at all distinctive 4.9%
17
4.5%
10
4.7%
27
Not sure 7.5%
26
5.8%
13
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
224

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very distinctive 16.6%
73
14.4%
17
16.1%
90
Somewhat distinctive 44.2%
195
44.1%
52
44.2%
247
Not very distinctive 29.3%
129
23.7%
28
28.1%
157
Not at all distinctive 4.1%
18
7.6%
9
4.8%
27
Not sure 5.9%
26
10.2%
12
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
118

559


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very distinctive 16.3%
91
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
92
Somewhat distinctive 44.3%
247
100.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
44.5%
253
Not very distinctive 28.0%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.6%
157
Not at all distinctive 4.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
Not sure 6.5%
36
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 13.5%
5
15.1%
23
17.0%
36
14.6%
18
15.6%
82
Somewhat distinctive 56.8%
21
47.4%
72
46.7%
99
35.8%
44
45.0%
236
Not very distinctive 13.5%
5
24.3%
37
27.4%
58
35.8%
44
27.5%
144
Not at all distinctive 2.7%
1
5.3%
8
3.3%
7
8.1%
10
5.0%
26
Not sure 13.5%
5
7.9%
12
5.7%
12
5.7%
7
6.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

524