Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISECUM

How distinctive are Presbyterian churches from other churches when it comes to ecumenism?
  1) Very distinctive
  2) Somewhat distinctive
  3) Not very distinctive
  4) Not at all distinctive
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very distinctive 39 6.8% 6.8% -1.63
Somewhat distinctive 188 33% 39.8% -.82
Not very distinctive 196 34.4% 74.2% -.01
Not at all distinctive 22 3.9% 78.1% .8
Not sure 125 21.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 3.9%
3
5.0%
5
5.8%
10
9.3%
20
6.8%
38
Somewhat distinctive 26.3%
20
38.6%
39
27.5%
47
36.4%
78
32.7%
184
Not very distinctive 31.6%
24
36.6%
37
45.0%
77
26.2%
56
34.5%
194
Not at all distinctive 2.6%
2
4.0%
4
3.5%
6
4.7%
10
3.9%
22
Not sure 35.5%
27
15.8%
16
18.1%
31
23.4%
50
22.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
171
100.0%
214

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very distinctive 8.3%
28
4.5%
10
6.8%
38
Somewhat distinctive 34.8%
118
29.6%
66
32.7%
184
Not very distinctive 31.9%
108
38.6%
86
34.5%
194
Not at all distinctive 2.4%
8
6.3%
14
3.9%
22
Not sure 22.7%
77
21.1%
47
22.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
223

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very distinctive 7.1%
31
5.1%
6
6.7%
37
Somewhat distinctive 34.3%
149
28.8%
34
33.1%
183
Not very distinctive 36.3%
158
28.8%
34
34.7%
192
Not at all distinctive 4.6%
20
1.7%
2
4.0%
22
Not sure 17.7%
77
35.6%
42
21.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
118

553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very distinctive 6.5%
36
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.8%
38
Somewhat distinctive 32.7%
180
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
32.6%
183
Not very distinctive 35.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
194
Not at all distinctive 4.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Not sure 21.8%
120
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 8.3%
3
8.0%
12
5.2%
11
4.1%
5
6.0%
31
Somewhat distinctive 36.1%
13
34.7%
52
34.3%
72
29.8%
36
33.5%
173
Not very distinctive 16.7%
6
32.7%
49
34.3%
72
45.5%
55
35.2%
182
Not at all distinctive 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
4.8%
10
4.1%
5
3.9%
20
Not sure 38.9%
14
21.3%
32
21.4%
45
16.5%
20
21.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
150
100.0%
210
100.0%
121

517