Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISMISSN

How distinctive are Presbyterian churches from other churches when it comes to sense of mission?
  1) Very distinctive
  2) Somewhat distinctive
  3) Not very distinctive
  4) Not at all distinctive
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very distinctive 85 14.7% 14.7% -1.43
Somewhat distinctive 259 44.7% 59.3% -.42
Not very distinctive 183 31.6% 90.9% .59
Not at all distinctive 16 2.8% 93.6% 1.6
Not sure 37 6.4% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 9.1%
7
11.8%
12
14.4%
25
18.3%
40
14.7%
84
Somewhat distinctive 42.9%
33
43.1%
44
48.3%
84
42.5%
93
44.4%
254
Not very distinctive 32.5%
25
36.3%
37
32.2%
56
28.8%
63
31.6%
181
Not at all distinctive 5.2%
4
3.9%
4
1.1%
2
2.7%
6
2.8%
16
Not sure 10.4%
8
4.9%
5
4.0%
7
7.8%
17
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
219

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very distinctive 16.2%
56
12.4%
28
14.7%
84
Somewhat distinctive 48.0%
166
38.9%
88
44.4%
254
Not very distinctive 27.2%
94
38.5%
87
31.6%
181
Not at all distinctive 2.6%
9
3.1%
7
2.8%
16
Not sure 6.1%
21
7.1%
16
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
226

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very distinctive 14.0%
62
17.6%
21
14.8%
83
Somewhat distinctive 45.8%
203
39.5%
47
44.5%
250
Not very distinctive 31.8%
141
31.9%
38
31.9%
179
Not at all distinctive 3.2%
14
1.7%
2
2.8%
16
Not sure 5.2%
23
9.2%
11
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
119

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very distinctive 14.1%
79
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.5%
83
Somewhat distinctive 44.6%
250
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
44.7%
255
Not very distinctive 31.8%
178
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.5%
180
Not at all distinctive 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Not sure 6.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very distinctive 21.1%
8
11.8%
18
12.7%
27
15.3%
19
13.7%
72
Somewhat distinctive 31.6%
12
50.7%
77
47.6%
101
41.1%
51
45.8%
241
Not very distinctive 18.4%
7
31.6%
48
30.7%
65
36.3%
45
31.4%
165
Not at all distinctive 5.3%
2
2.0%
3
2.8%
6
2.4%
3
2.7%
14
Not sure 23.7%
9
3.9%
6
6.1%
13
4.8%
6
6.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
124

526