Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESCONT

How important is it to you, personally, that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) continue to exist as a separate denomination?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not important
  4) Unsure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 145 25% 25% -1.41
Important 316 54.5% 79.5% .06
Not important 118 20.3% 99.8% 1.54
Unsure/Don't know 1 .2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
21
17.0%
17
23.1%
40
28.8%
64
24.9%
142
Important 40.8%
31
63.0%
63
56.1%
97
54.5%
121
54.6%
312
Not important 31.6%
24
19.0%
19
20.8%
36
16.7%
37
20.3%
116
Unsure/Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
173
100.0%
222

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
93
21.7%
49
24.9%
142
Important 53.3%
184
56.6%
128
54.6%
312
Not important 19.4%
67
21.7%
49
20.3%
116
Unsure/Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
226

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 24.4%
109
27.0%
31
24.9%
140
Important 55.7%
249
49.6%
57
54.4%
306
Not important 19.7%
88
23.5%
27
20.5%
115
Unsure/Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
115

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Essential 24.9%
139
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
142
Important 54.9%
307
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
54.6%
311
Not important 20.0%
112
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.4%
116
Unsure/Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Essential 35.9%
14
24.8%
38
22.3%
47
21.8%
27
23.9%
126
Important 43.6%
17
54.9%
84
58.3%
123
54.8%
68
55.4%
292
Not important 20.5%
8
20.3%
31
19.4%
41
22.6%
28
20.5%
108
Unsure/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
153
100.0%
211
100.0%
124

527