Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPRTWHY

[ONLY AS IF PRESCONT=2 "NOT IMPORTANT]Why?
  1) Hope for church unity
  2) Hope for split
  3) Hostility toward PCUSA
  4) Just don't care
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hope for church unity 139 70.2% 70.2% -.62
Hope for split 3 1.5% 71.7% .04
Hostility toward PCUSA 8 4% 75.8% .69
Just don't care 24 12.1% 87.9% 1.35
Other 24 12.1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Hope for church unity 55.6%
15
66.7%
18
64.2%
34
79.8%
71
70.4%
138
Hope for split 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
Hostility toward PCUSA 3.7%
1
3.7%
1
1.9%
1
4.5%
4
3.6%
7
Just don't care 18.5%
5
11.1%
3
15.1%
8
9.0%
8
12.2%
24
Other 18.5%
5
18.5%
5
17.0%
9
5.6%
5
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
89

196


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Hope for church unity 69.7%
83
71.4%
55
70.4%
138
Hope for split 1.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
Hostility toward PCUSA 5.0%
6
1.3%
1
3.6%
7
Just don't care 11.8%
14
13.0%
10
12.2%
24
Other 11.8%
14
13.0%
10
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
77

196


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Hope for church unity 69.1%
105
73.7%
28
70.0%
133
Hope for split 1.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.6%
3
Hostility toward PCUSA 3.9%
6
2.6%
1
3.7%
7
Just don't care 12.5%
19
13.2%
5
12.6%
24
Other 13.2%
20
7.9%
3
12.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
38

190


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Hope for church unity 70.2%
134
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
70.4%
138
Hope for split 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
3
Hostility toward PCUSA 3.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
7
Just don't care 12.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.2%
24
Other 12.0%
23
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

196


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Hope for church unity 78.9%
15
72.2%
39
72.2%
52
62.2%
23
70.9%
129
Hope for split 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.6%
3
Hostility toward PCUSA 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
2.8%
2
2.7%
1
2.7%
5
Just don't care 15.8%
3
7.4%
4
11.1%
8
21.6%
8
12.6%
23
Other 5.3%
1
13.0%
7
13.9%
10
10.8%
4
12.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
54
100.0%
72
100.0%
37

182