Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESUSA

Are you very optimistic or very pessimistic or somewhere in between concerning the future of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Very optimistic
  2) Optimistic
  3) Tend toward optimistic
  4) Tend toward pessimistic
  5) Pessimistic
  6) Very pessimistic
  7) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very optimistic 58 10.1% 10.1% -1.49
Optimistic 222 38.7% 48.8% -.62
Tend toward optimistic 181 31.5% 80.3% .25
Tend toward pessimistic 78 13.6% 93.9% 1.13
Pessimistic 20 3.5% 97.4% 2
Very pessimistic 7 1.2% 98.6% 2.87
No opinion 8 1.4% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 13.2%
10
9.7%
10
9.9%
17
9.4%
20
10.1%
57
Optimistic 36.8%
28
43.7%
45
44.2%
76
33.3%
71
39.0%
220
Tend toward optimistic 31.6%
24
28.2%
29
29.1%
50
33.8%
72
31.0%
175
Tend toward pessimistic 9.2%
7
12.6%
13
13.4%
23
16.0%
34
13.7%
77
Pessimistic 5.3%
4
4.9%
5
0.6%
1
4.7%
10
3.5%
20
Very pessimistic 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
No opinion 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
172
100.0%
213

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very optimistic 11.3%
39
8.2%
18
10.1%
57
Optimistic 41.9%
144
34.5%
76
39.0%
220
Tend toward optimistic 30.2%
104
32.3%
71
31.0%
175
Tend toward pessimistic 10.8%
37
18.2%
40
13.7%
77
Pessimistic 2.3%
8
5.5%
12
3.5%
20
Very pessimistic 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.2%
7
No opinion 2.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
220

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very optimistic 9.5%
42
13.0%
15
10.3%
57
Optimistic 39.3%
173
38.3%
44
39.1%
217
Tend toward optimistic 31.1%
137
31.3%
36
31.2%
173
Tend toward pessimistic 14.3%
63
11.3%
13
13.7%
76
Pessimistic 4.1%
18
1.7%
2
3.6%
20
Very pessimistic 1.1%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
No opinion 0.5%
2
3.5%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
115

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very optimistic 10.1%
56
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
57
Optimistic 39.1%
216
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
38.8%
219
Tend toward optimistic 31.1%
172
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.0%
175
Tend toward pessimistic 13.6%
75
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
78
Pessimistic 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Very pessimistic 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
No opinion 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 13.5%
5
10.7%
16
8.6%
18
9.7%
12
9.8%
51
Optimistic 27.0%
10
38.9%
58
43.3%
91
36.3%
45
39.2%
204
Tend toward optimistic 43.2%
16
28.9%
43
28.6%
60
32.3%
40
30.6%
159
Tend toward pessimistic 8.1%
3
18.1%
27
12.9%
27
14.5%
18
14.4%
75
Pessimistic 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.3%
9
3.2%
4
3.1%
16
Very pessimistic 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
2.4%
3
1.3%
7
No opinion 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
149
100.0%
210
100.0%
124

520