Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOVED

If you moved to a new community, what type of church would you look for?
  1) Presbyterian only
  2) Presbyterian first, then others if need be
  3) One that fits my needs, regardless of "brand"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Presbyterian only 88 14.9% 14.9% -1.8
Presbyterian first, then others if need be 399 67.7% 82.7% -.04
One that fits my needs, regardless of "brand" 102 17.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Presbyterian only 11.7%
9
9.9%
10
15.3%
27
18.1%
41
15.0%
87
Presbyterian first, then others if need be 63.6%
49
69.3%
70
71.0%
125
65.9%
149
67.8%
393
One that fits my needs, regardless of "brand" 24.7%
19
20.8%
21
13.6%
24
15.9%
36
17.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
176
100.0%
226

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Presbyterian only 14.7%
52
15.4%
35
15.0%
87
Presbyterian first, then others if need be 69.4%
245
65.2%
148
67.8%
393
One that fits my needs, regardless of "brand" 15.9%
56
19.4%
44
17.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
227

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Presbyterian only 14.9%
67
16.5%
20
15.2%
87
Presbyterian first, then others if need be 67.3%
303
68.6%
83
67.6%
386
One that fits my needs, regardless of "brand" 17.8%
80
14.9%
18
17.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
121

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Presbyterian only 15.1%
86
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
87
Presbyterian first, then others if need be 68.0%
386
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
67.7%
392
One that fits my needs, regardless of "brand" 16.9%
96
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

579


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Presbyterian only 17.9%
7
21.2%
33
13.5%
29
8.9%
11
15.0%
80
Presbyterian first, then others if need be 61.5%
24
61.5%
96
70.7%
152
72.6%
90
67.8%
362
One that fits my needs, regardless of "brand" 20.5%
8
17.3%
27
15.8%
34
18.5%
23
17.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
156
100.0%
215
100.0%
124

534