Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFER

Which would you prefer? A congregation where�
  1) People all hold more or less the same views
  2) People hold different views but keep them to themselves
  3) People hold different views and openly discuss their disagreements

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
People all hold more or less the same views 224 38.5% 38.5% -1.23
People hold different views but keep them to themselves 33 5.7% 44.2% -.18
People hold different views and openly discuss their disagreements 325 55.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
People all hold more or less the same views 43.4%
33
29.4%
30
36.0%
62
43.0%
96
38.6%
221
People hold different views but keep them to themselves 10.5%
8
6.9%
7
4.7%
8
4.5%
10
5.8%
33
People hold different views and openly discuss their disagreements 46.1%
35
63.7%
65
59.3%
102
52.5%
117
55.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
223

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
People all hold more or less the same views 38.3%
133
38.9%
88
38.6%
221
People hold different views but keep them to themselves 5.5%
19
6.2%
14
5.8%
33
People hold different views and openly discuss their disagreements 56.2%
195
54.9%
124
55.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
226

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
People all hold more or less the same views 40.4%
180
33.3%
40
38.9%
220
People hold different views but keep them to themselves 5.6%
25
6.7%
8
5.8%
33
People hold different views and openly discuss their disagreements 53.9%
240
60.0%
72
55.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
120

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
People all hold more or less the same views 38.9%
218
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.6%
221
People hold different views but keep them to themselves 5.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
33
People hold different views and openly discuss their disagreements 55.3%
310
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
55.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
People all hold more or less the same views 31.6%
12
41.9%
65
35.8%
76
36.9%
45
37.6%
198
People hold different views but keep them to themselves 0.0%
0
7.7%
12
7.1%
15
4.1%
5
6.1%
32
People hold different views and openly discuss their disagreements 68.4%
26
50.3%
78
57.1%
121
59.0%
72
56.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
155
100.0%
212
100.0%
122

527