Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONGEOG

What do you think of the idea of creating non-geographical presbyteries to include groups of congregations, wherever they are located, brought together because they have a more liberal or conservative theological bent than most other Presbyterian congregations?
  1) Like
  2) Don't like
  3) Unsure/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like 115 20.3% 20.3% -1.93
Don't like 446 78.8% 99.1% .46
Unsure/Don't know 5 .9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Like 27.1%
19
28.6%
28
18.9%
32
14.5%
32
19.9%
111
Don't like 72.9%
51
71.4%
70
79.9%
135
84.5%
186
79.4%
442
Unsure/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
98
100.0%
169
100.0%
220

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Like 20.7%
69
18.8%
42
19.9%
111
Don't like 78.4%
262
80.7%
180
79.4%
442
Unsure/Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
223

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Like 19.2%
84
23.0%
26
20.0%
110
Don't like 79.9%
349
77.0%
87
79.3%
436
Unsure/Don't know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
113

550


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Like 20.1%
110
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
111
Don't like 79.1%
432
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
79.3%
441
Unsure/Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Like 29.4%
10
16.6%
25
19.6%
41
25.2%
30
20.7%
106
Don't like 70.6%
24
82.1%
124
80.4%
168
73.9%
88
78.8%
404
Unsure/Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
151
100.0%
209
100.0%
119

513