Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MORLNEED

Generally speaking, do you think that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is giving adequate answers to the moral problems and needs of the individual?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 276 47.1% 47.1% -.95
No 176 30% 77.1% .3
Not sure 134 22.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
41
42.6%
43
50.6%
88
45.1%
101
47.3%
273
No 32.1%
25
36.6%
37
24.7%
43
30.8%
69
30.2%
174
Not sure 15.4%
12
20.8%
21
24.7%
43
24.1%
54
22.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
174
100.0%
224

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
170
45.6%
103
47.3%
273
No 27.6%
97
34.1%
77
30.2%
174
Not sure 23.9%
84
20.4%
46
22.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
226

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
215
44.2%
53
47.3%
268
No 31.5%
141
25.8%
31
30.3%
172
Not sure 20.4%
91
30.0%
36
22.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
120

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
268
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
47.2%
272
No 30.3%
171
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.4%
175
Not sure 22.3%
126
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
17
41.7%
65
52.6%
112
50.0%
62
48.1%
256
No 25.6%
10
31.4%
49
27.7%
59
33.9%
42
30.1%
160
Not sure 30.8%
12
26.9%
42
19.7%
42
16.1%
20
21.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
156
100.0%
213
100.0%
124

532