Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMLIFE

Generally speaking, do you think that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is giving adequate answers to the problems of family life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 292 50.1% 50.1% -.9
No 145 24.9% 75% .3
Not sure 146 25% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
44
53.5%
54
50.9%
88
46.8%
104
50.5%
290
No 26.9%
21
26.7%
27
24.9%
43
23.4%
52
24.9%
143
Not sure 16.7%
13
19.8%
20
24.3%
42
29.7%
66
24.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
173
100.0%
222

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
183
47.6%
107
50.5%
290
No 22.1%
77
29.3%
66
24.9%
143
Not sure 25.5%
89
23.1%
52
24.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
225

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
226
49.6%
59
50.4%
285
No 26.0%
116
21.8%
26
25.1%
142
Not sure 23.3%
104
28.6%
34
24.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
119

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
283
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.3%
288
No 24.9%
140
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
143
Not sure 24.7%
139
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
19
47.4%
74
52.8%
112
50.4%
62
50.4%
267
No 20.5%
8
26.3%
41
24.5%
52
24.4%
30
24.7%
131
Not sure 30.8%
12
26.3%
41
22.6%
48
25.2%
31
24.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
156
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

530