Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPRTNEED

Generally speaking, do you think that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is giving adequate answers to people's spiritual needs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 385 66.5% 66.5% -.65
No 106 18.3% 84.8% .69
Not sure 88 15.2% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
57
68.7%
68
70.1%
122
60.3%
132
66.5%
379
No 16.7%
13
22.2%
22
13.2%
23
21.5%
47
18.4%
105
Not sure 10.3%
8
9.1%
9
16.7%
29
18.3%
40
15.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
99
100.0%
174
100.0%
219

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
233
65.8%
146
66.5%
379
No 18.4%
64
18.5%
41
18.4%
105
Not sure 14.7%
51
15.8%
35
15.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
222

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
294
68.4%
80
66.8%
374
No 19.4%
86
15.4%
18
18.6%
104
Not sure 14.2%
63
16.2%
19
14.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
117

560


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
373
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
66.4%
378
No 18.3%
102
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
105
Not sure 14.9%
83
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
19
64.3%
99
70.6%
151
67.5%
83
66.9%
352
No 25.7%
9
19.5%
30
15.4%
33
18.7%
23
18.1%
95
Not sure 20.0%
7
16.2%
25
14.0%
30
13.8%
17
15.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
154
100.0%
214
100.0%
123

526